<img class="lazy" height="1" width="1" style="display:none" src="data:image/svg+xml,%3Csvg%20xmlns='http://www.w3.org/2000/svg'%20viewBox='0%200%201%201'%3E%3C/svg%3E" data-src="https://www.facebook.com/tr?id=376816859356052&amp;ev=PageView&amp;noscript=1">
 In Wood

We may receive a commission when you use our affiliate links. However, this does not impact our recommendations.

Scientific Name: Prunus serotina

Other common names: Black cherry, cabinet cherry

Growing regions: The Eastern half of the United States, plus Arizona and New Mexico; and Mexico and Canada

Tree Characteristics: Moderate size, reaching 70 feet in height, with a trunk about 20 inches in diameter

Wood Characteristics: Heartwood varies from rich red to reddish-brown with narrow brown flecks and some small gum pockets. Hard, straight grain with smooth texture. Moderately strong and durable, can be steam-bent

Workability: American cherry works well with hand and machine tools. It has a moderate blunting effect on cutting edges. The wood is good for turning. It glues, nails and screws well

Common uses: Furniture, turnery, pattern making, joinery, musical instruments, tobacco pipes, cabinet making and decorative veneer

Availability: Easily obtainable in a wide variety of thicknesses

Wood movement: There is medium movement in service

Finishing characteristics: Cherry has a tendency to blotch when stained, but can be polished to an excellent finish. The heartwood darkens with age, even after the finish is applied

Special features: The timber has good wood bending properties

End grain


Product Recommendations

Here


 

By registering, I acknowledge and agree to Active Interest Media's (AIM) Terms of Service and to AIM's use of my contact information to communicate with me about AIM, its brands or its third-party partners' products, services, events and research opportunities. AIM's use of the information I provide will be consistent with the AIM Privacy Policy.


Start typing and press Enter to search