<img class="lazy" height="1" width="1" style="display:none" src="data:image/svg+xml,%3Csvg%20xmlns='http://www.w3.org/2000/svg'%20viewBox='0%200%201%201'%3E%3C/svg%3E" data-src="https://www.facebook.com/tr?id=376816859356052&amp;ev=PageView&amp;noscript=1">
 In Wood

We may receive a commission when you use our affiliate links. However, this does not impact our recommendations.

Scientific Name: Swietenia macrophylla

Other Common Names: Honduras mahogany, Belize mahogany, Bigleaf mahogany, Mara, Acajou, Caoba.

Growing Regions: Mahogany is found in Central and Latin America. The trees grow mainly in dry forests but can also be found in moist forests.

Characteristics of Tree: These trees can have heights in excess of 150 feet and trunk diameters of more than 72 inches.

Characteristics of Wood: In general, mahogany has a good strength-to-weight ratio despite variable strength among pieces of the wood. This variation is caused by differences in density. Mahogany’s texture is uniform, ranging from fine or medium to coarse. It has no odor and is very durable. Heartwood is resistant to fungi and attack by termites. Mahogany also works well with planing and mortising operations except figured material, which chips and tears. The wood also does well with hand tools and sanding.

Finishing Characteristics: Mahogany takes stain, varnish and polish well.

Workability: Glues, nails and screws well.

Common Uses: Cabinetmaking, bedroom suites, boat building, chairs, chests, desks, office furniture, rustic furniture, veneer, mouldings.

Availability:


 

By registering, I acknowledge and agree to Active Interest Media's (AIM) Terms of Service and to AIM's use of my contact information to communicate with me about AIM, its brands or its third-party partners' products, services, events and research opportunities. AIM's use of the information I provide will be consistent with the AIM Privacy Policy.


Start typing and press Enter to search