<img class="lazy" height="1" width="1" style="display:none" src="data:image/svg+xml,%3Csvg%20xmlns='http://www.w3.org/2000/svg'%20viewBox='0%200%201%201'%3E%3C/svg%3E" data-src="https://www.facebook.com/tr?id=376816859356052&amp;ev=PageView&amp;noscript=1">
 In Wood

We may receive a commission when you use our affiliate links. However, this does not impact our recommendations.

Scientific Name: Quercus Alba

Other Common Names: Swamp Chestnut, Chestnut Oak, Overcup Oak.

Growing Regions: USA, Canada and Mexico.

Characteristics of Tree: A moderate- ly sized tree, it can reach a height of 100 feet with a trunk diameter of 3 feet in good growing conditions.

Characteristics of Wood: A straight- grained wood that varies in color from pale yellow-brown to pale brown, some- times with a pinkish tint; sapwood is creamy white. When quartersawn, oak shows silvery ray flakes. The wood has a medium-coarse to coarse texture.

Workability: The wood works well with both sharp hand and machine tools. It takes nails and screws well, but its glu- ing properties vary.

Common Uses: Building construction, interior joinery, furniture and cabinet- making, flooring, tight cooperage, boat and ship construction, pews and pulpits, ladder rungs, wagon bottoms, coffins, plywood, veneer, whiskey barrels.

Availability: Readily available.

Wood Movement: Dries slowly with a tendency to check, split and honeycomb. There is medium movement in service.

Finishing Characteristics: The wood accepts stain well and can be polished to a good finish.

Special


 

By registering, I acknowledge and agree to Active Interest Media's (AIM) Terms of Service and to AIM's use of my contact information to communicate with me about AIM, its brands or its third-party partners' products, services, events and research opportunities. AIM's use of the information I provide will be consistent with the AIM Privacy Policy.


Start typing and press Enter to search